header.jpg


Irondequoit Library’s 2017 Book Discussion Group Schedule

January 9th, 2017 by Amy - Library Events and Non-Fiction in Adults, Programs · No Comments ·

Get a head start on the 2017 Book Discussion Group Selections at the Irondequoit Public Library!

New members are always welcome! Attend whichever session best fits your schedule. Books are available on the shelves across from the 1st Floor Circulation Desk for a month-long checkout.

More information is available on our Book Discussion Groups page.

Historical Fiction
First Tuesday of
Month at 7:00 PM
Second Thursday of Month at 2:00 PM
Contemporary
Second Tuesday of Month at 7:00 PM
Second Thursday of Month at 3:00 PM
Classic
Last Wednesday of Month at 3:00 PM
Last Thursday of
Month at 3:00 PM
JANUARY
The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
Tuesday, Jan. 3
Thursday, Jan. 12
Purity by Jonathan Franzen
Tuesday, Jan. 10
Thursday, Jan. 12
Main Street by Sinclair Lewis
Wednesday, Jan. 25
Thursday, Jan. 26
FEBRUARY
The White Queen by Philippa Gregory
Tuesday, Feb. 7
Thursday, Feb. 16
In The Unlikely Event by Judy Blume
Tuesday, Feb. 14
Thursday, Feb. 16
A Raisin in the Sun by Lorraine Hansberry
Wednesday, Feb. 22
Thursday, Feb. 23
MARCH
March by Geraldine Brooks
Tuesday, Mar. 7
Thursday, Mar. 16
A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman
Tuesday, Mar. 14
Thursday, Mar. 16
The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett
Wednesday, Mar. 29
Thursday, Mar. 30
APRIL
The Twelve Tribes of Hattie by Ayana Mathis
Tuesday, Apr. 4
Thursday, Apr. 13
Three Selections by Ron Rash (The Cove, Serena, and Above the Waterfall)
Tuesday, Apr. 11
Thursday, Apr. 13
Dubliners (First Half) by James Joyce
Wednesday, Apr. 26
Thursday, Apr. 27
MAY
Snow Flower and the Secret Fan by Lisa See
Tuesday, May 2
Thursday, May 11
The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins
Tuesday, May 9
Thursday, May 11
Dubliners (Second Half) by James Joyce
Wednesday, May 24
Thursday, May 25
JUNE
The Shoemaker’s Wife by Adriana Trigiani
Tuesday, June 6
Thursday, June 15
H Is For Hawk by Helen MacDonald
Tuesday, June 13
Thursday, June 15
The Stranger by Albert Camus
Wednesday, June 28
Thursday, June 29
JULY
The Miniaturist by Jessie Burton
Thursday, July 13
**Tuesday, July 18
The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt
Tuesday, July 11
Thursday, July 13
Go Tell It On the Mountain by James Baldwin
Wednesday, July 26
Thursday, July 27
AUGUST
Daughter of Fortune by Isabel Allende
Tuesday, Aug. 1
Thursday, Aug. 10
Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
Tuesday, Aug. 8
Thursday, Aug. 10
Selections by and about Flannery O’Connor
Wednesday, Aug. 30
Thursday, Aug. 31
SEPTEMBER
The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
Tuesday, Sep. 5
Thursday, Sep. 14
Go Set a Watchman by Harper Lee
Tuesday, Sep. 12
Thursday, Sep. 14
The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins
Wednesday, Sep. 27
Thursday, Sep. 28
OCTOBER
The Fall of Giants (First Half) by Ken Follett
Tuesday, Oct. 3
Thursday, Oct. 12
When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
Thursday, Oct. 12
**Tuesday, Oct. 17
Middlemarch (First Half) by George Eliot
Wednesday, Oct. 25
Thursday, Oct. 26
NOVEMBER
The Fall of Giants (Second Half) by Ken Follett
Tuesday, Nov. 7
Thursday, Nov. 16
The Age of Miracles by Karen Thompson Walker
(2015 “All Rochester Reads” Selection)

Tuesday, Nov. 14
Thursday, Nov. 16
Middlemarch (Second Half) by George Eliot
Wednesday, Nov. 29
Thursday, Nov. 30
DECEMBER
The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead
Tuesday, Dec. 5
Thursday, Dec. 14
Love Warrior by Glennon Doyle Melton
Tuesday, Dec. 12
Thursday, Dec. 14
No December Meeting

No Comments so far ↓

There are no comments yet...Kick things off by filling out the form below.

Leave a Comment