Book Discussion Groups

The Irondequoit Public Library hosts three book discussion groups. New members are always welcome! Attend whichever session best fits your schedule. Books are available on the shelves across from the first floor circulation desk for a month-long checkout.

The Historical Fiction Discussion Group meets on the first Tuesday of the month at 7:00 PM and the second Thursday at 2:00 PM. Check out our upcoming titles below.

The Contemporary Book Discussion Group meets on the second Tuesday of each month at 7:00 PM and the second Thursday at 3:00 PM. Check out our upcoming titles below.

The Classic Book Discussion Group meets on the last Wednesday and Thursday of each month at 3:00 PM. Check out our upcoming titles below.


2017 Titles for the Historical Fiction Book Discussion Group

 


January 3 at 7:00 PM and January 12 at 2:00 PM
: The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton

 

 


February 7 at 7:00 PM and February 16 at 2:00 PM: The White Queen by Philippa Gregory

 

 

 


March 7 at 7:00 PM and March 16 at 2:00 PM:
 March by Geraldine Brooks

 

 

 

 

April 4 at 7:00 PM and April 13 at 2:00 PM: The Twelve Tribes of Hattie by Ayana Mathis

 

 

 

 

May 2 at 7:00 PM and May 11 at 2:00 PM: Snow Flower and the Secret Fan by Lisa See

 

 

 

 

June 6 at 7:00PM and June 15 at 2:00 PM: The Shoemaker’s Wife by Adriana Trigiani

 

 

 

July 13 at 2:00 PM and July 18 at 7:00 PM: The Miniaturist by Jessie Burton

 

 

 

 

August 1 at 7:00 PM and August 10 at 2:00 PM: Daughter of Fortune by Isabel Allende

 

 

 

September 5 at 7:00 PM and September 14 at 2:00 PM: The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom

 

 

 


October 3 at 7:00 PM and October 12 at 2:00 PM: The Fall of Giants (first half) by Ken Follett

November 7 at 7:00 PM and November 16 at 2:00 PM: The Fall of Giants (second half) by Ken Follett

 

 

 

December 5 at 7:00 PM and December 14 at 2:00 PM: The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead

 

 

 

 


 

2017 Titles for the Contemporary Book Discussion Group

 

January 10 at 7:00 PM and January 12 at 3:00 PM: Purity by Jonathan Franzen

 

 

 


February 14 at 7:00 PM and February 16 at 3:00 PM: In the Unlikely Event by Judy Blume

 

 

 

 


March 14 at 7:00 PM and March 16 at 3:00 PM
: Three Selections by Ron Rash: The Cove; Serena; Above the Waterfall

 

 

 

April 11 at 7:00 PM and April 13 at 3:00 PM
H is for Hawk by Helen Macdonald

 

 

 

 


May 9 at 7:00 PM and May 11 at 3:00 PM
The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt (through chapter 6)

June 13 at 7:00 PM and June 15 at 3:00 PMThe Goldfinch by Donna Tartt (chapter 7 through end)

 

 

 

 

July 11 at 7:00 PM and July 13 at 3:00 PMWhen Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi or Being Mortal by Atul Gawande

 

 

 

 

 

August 8 at 7:00 PM and August 10 at 3:00 PM: The Age of Miracles by Karen Thomson Walker
(2015 Writers & Books If All Rochester Reads the Same Book selection)

 

 

 

 

September 12 at 7:00 PM and September 14 at 3:00 PM: Love Warrior by Glennon Doyle Melton

 

 

 

 

 

October 12 at 3:00 PM and October 17 at 7:00 PM: The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins

 

 

 

 

November 14 at 7:00 PM and November 16 at 3:00 PM: Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

December 12 at 7:00 PM and December 14 at 3:00 PM: A Man Called Ove by Frederik Backman

 

 

 


 

2017 Titles for the Classical Book Discussion Group

 


January 25 at 3:00 PM and January 26 at 3:00 PM:
Main Street by Sinclair Lewis

 

 

 

February 22 at 3:00 PM and February 23 at 3:00 PM: A Raisin in the Sun by Lorraine Hansberry

 

 

 

March 29 at 3:00 PM and March 30 at 3:00 PM: The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett


 

 


April 26 at 3:00PM and April 27 at 3:00 PM:
Dubliners (first half) by James Joyce

May 24 at 3:00 PM and May 25 at 3:00 PM: Dubliners (second half) by James Joyce


 

 


June 28 at 3:00 PM and June 29 at 3:00 PM: The Stranger by Albert Camus


 

 

 

July 26 at 3:00 PM and July 27 at 3:00 PM: Go Tell It On the Mountain by James Baldwin

 

 

 

 


August 30 at 3:00PM and August 31 at 3:00 PM: Selections by Flannery O’Connor

 

 

 

September 27 at 3:00PM and September 28 at 3:00 PM: The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins

 

 

 


October 25 at 3:00 PM and October 26 at 3:00 PM:
Middlemarch (first half) by George Eliot

November 29 at 3:00 PM and November 30 at 3:00PM: Middlemarch (second half) by George Eliot

 

*No meeting in December